Mount Inflection
MOUNT INFLECTION

PRO

MI 2.1 · Newsletter sample
Fictional sample · not actual MI signals or returns.
Real company names; all decisions, ranks, gains, losses and allocations are made up to illustrate the layout. Example issue: October 2, 2026.
Read about automation →
Paper and owner live tests; subscriber setup is in development.

Signals · fictional example

SELL · DIS · Walt Disney Company (The)

Close the held quantity.

Signal 2026-10-02 · Effective 2026-10-05

Why: Momentum fade

COVER · PYPL · PayPal Holdings Inc.

Close the held quantity.

Signal 2026-10-02 · Effective 2026-10-05

Why: Short selection ended

BUY · CRM · Salesforce Inc.

Entry size 4.00% of the sizing base.

Signal 2026-10-02 · Effective 2026-10-05

Why: Positive momentum setup · persistence confirmation

Original setup September 28; persistence confirmed October 2.

Underlying trigger 2026-09-28

SHORT · ROKU · Roku Inc.

Entry size 1.50% of the sizing base.

Signal 2026-10-02 · Effective 2026-10-05

Why: Short-selection entry

Strategy stats · fictional example

1-day change
+0.36%
7-day change
+1.42%
YTD return
+8.24%
YTD max drawdown
-6.80%

Illustrative numbers, not MI performance. Day: Oct 1–2 · 7 days: Sep 25–Oct 2 · YTD: Jan 2–Oct 2, 2026. These invented values do not represent a backtest or account and have no modeled cost or tax basis.

Holdings · fictional example

Illustrative close 2026-10-02. Largest holding weights first. Holding weight is current position value as a share of strategy-model equity.

Long holdings 103.50% − short holdings 12.50% + cash 9.00% ≈ 100% after rounding. Gross exposure can exceed 100%.

Long holdings · fictional example

Rank: Core is the main signal list; Trend is the trend list. Trend overlay is the long side of the long/short sleeve. Each list has its own #1; lower ranks are stronger within that list. A dash means no current rank.

RankCompanyStatusPrice P/L
/ age
Holding
weight
#7CoreAAPLApple Inc.Long held+46.80%140 days14.25%
#1CoreMSFTMicrosoft CorporationLong held+18.40%63 days12.40%
#1TrendAMZNAmazon.com Inc.Long held+3.20%28 days10.60%
#12CoreGOOGLAlphabet Inc.Long held-4.10%14 days9.15%
#3TrendMETAMeta Platforms Inc.Long held+0.30%3 days8.80%
#2CoreNVDANVIDIA CorporationLong held-12.60%35 days8.20%
#24CoreCOSTCostco Wholesale CorporationLong held+9.50%56 days7.60%
#8TrendWMTWalmart Inc.Long held+27.10%92 days7.10%
#9CoreJPMJP Morgan Chase & Co.Long held-0.80%7 days6.80%
#6Trend overlayVVisa Inc.Long held+2.75%21 days5.40%
#12TrendMAMastercard IncorporatedLong held-7.40%14 days4.55%
#38CoreUNHUnitedHealth Group IncorporatedLong held+0.10%1 days3.90%
#6CoreDISWalt Disney Company (The)Sell pending+61.25%112 days2.80%
#27TrendBTC-USDBitcoinLong held-1.90%3 days1.95%

Short holdings · fictional example

Short rank: #1 leads the short-selection list. Lower ranks are stronger short candidates; a dash means no current rank.

RankCompanyStatusPrice P/L
/ age
Holding
weight
#1ShortTSLATesla Inc.Short held+8.40%21 days4.20%
#4ShortINTCIntel CorporationShort held-5.70%7 days3.50%
#9ShortPYPLPayPal Holdings Inc.Cover pending+19.20%35 days2.80%
#17ShortNKENike Inc.Short held+0.25%1 days2.00%

Rank date 2026-10-02. Price P/L is since model entry, before costs and taxes; age is days held. Rank does not set position size. Holding weights change with prices and do not authorize resizing.

Pro sector balance

At 2026-10-02 close, before pending next-open signals. Percentages use total strategy-model equity. Long − Short + Cash = 100%; rounding may affect displayed totals.

SectorLongShortNet
Technology52.80%3.50%49.30%
Consumer Discretionary38.05%2.00%36.05%
Industrials0.00%7.00%-7.00%
Finance6.80%0.00%6.80%
Health Care3.90%0.00%3.90%
Unclassified1.95%0.00%1.95%
Cash0.00%0.00%9.00%
Total103.50%12.50%100.00%

Current model exposure. Sector labels use the 2026-10-17 company snapshot; unmapped names remain Unclassified. These weights do not instruct rebalancing.

From MI on YouTube

One entry per published video; cross-posts are combined. Latest-feed check incomplete; only verified published videos are listed. New uploads may be missing; check the MI YouTube channel for the latest list.

A Stock Signal Still Needs Position RulesA Stock Signal Still Needs Position Rules
Oct 22 · Watch on YouTube
Building Mount Inflection: Why Old Work Starts Looking WorseBuilding Mount Inflection: Why Old Work Starts Looking Worse
Oct 19 · Watch on YouTube
Snowflake Fell After the Buy. Does Holding Help?Snowflake Fell After the Buy. Does Holding Help?
Oct 18 · Watch on YouTube
Inside MI Free’s Backtest Universe: A Year in 20 SecondsInside MI Free’s Backtest Universe: A Year in 20 Seconds
Oct 17 · Watch on YouTube

Reading this sample

18 example holdings and four example signals. Exits apply to held positions; new entries are separate. Holding weights are measured sizes, not rebalance instructions.

The companies are real; the selections and figures are fictional. This page contains no actual MI portfolio, subscriber instructions or brokerage results.

Explore Pro · Newsletter guide